Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Plant Biosecurity Cooperative Research Centre (PBCRC) is committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors to its website. The PBCRC Privacy Policy governs how we deal with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Your use of this site indicates that you accept the Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information according to the terms below.

Personal Information

You can browse the PBCRC website without telling us who you are or revealing any information that personally identifies you (personal information). We will only collect personal information which you expressly provide to us when using any part of the site, for example when signing up for newsletters or signing up to membership of the site.

It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws.

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to the PBCRC website is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted, or for purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Information such as email addresses or any other personal information is never sold, traded or given away unless we request permission from you to do so.

Security of information

The PBCRC will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access.

Cookies and session information

Cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer's hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users. However, when you visit the PBCRC site, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and style settings.

The PBCRC may use information to publish statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify users. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@pbcrc.com.au